Meghan Telpner Inc Privacy Policy

At Meghan Telpner Inc. we believe your privacy when using our web site is paramount. To enhance your megantelpner.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Meghan Telpner Inc, we collect the following information:

Mailing List

You may opt to join our mailing list. When you submit your email address to use we assume that you want to be contacted regarding promotions and offers at Meghan Telpner Inc. When you join our mailing list we respect your privacy and do not share your address with any third companies without your permission. If you at any time decide that you don’t want to receive any future mailings, you will be able to opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters.

Your personal Information

Meghan Telpner Inc. does not sell any personal information to other companies. We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information. All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed. Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Meghan Telpner Inc, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section.

Advertising to Children

We believe that Meghan Telpner Inc. does not appeal directly to children of 13 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.

Individuals Under 18 – No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Contests

When you sign up to participate in a contest on www.meghantelpner.comwww.meghantelpnerblog.com, you provide us with information that allows us to enter you into the contest, verify eligibility and contact you if you win. We also use the information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions, if you choose to join our mailing list at the time of entry.

Visiting www.meghantelpner.com/www.meghantelpnerblog.com

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (i.e.: Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e.: Windows or MAC), the domain name of your Internet service provider and your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the current site and any other “click stream” data. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

The Use of Cookies

In order to enhance and personalize your interactive experience, our site does use cookies. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you wish to limit the number of cookies that your browser accepts or prevent your browser from accepting cookies, you can set your browser to alert you each time you are about to receive a new cookie or you can turn off your cookies completely. This however will not allow you to take full advantage of all of the features available to this site.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on any Meghan Telpner Inc. website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Meghan Telpner Inc. from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the “bill to” address that you provide matches your credit card address. The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from shopping transactions.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Meghan Telpner Inc. may update its privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. As a result, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy policies. Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to such terms. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our site, at hello@meghantelpner.com or call 1-416-558-0233 Meghan Telpner Inc.  Meghan Telpner Inc. will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you. Please e-mail such requests to us, identifying your first and last name. Be sure to type “remove registrant” in the subject line of your email.

Website Legal Terms of Use

Limitation of Liability

Meghan Telpner Inc., Meghantelpner.com (“Meghan Telpner” “Making Love In The Kitchen”) takes no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information or related graphics of this site. Further, Meghan Telpner Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Meghan Telpner Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about any other Web site which you may access through this site.

When you access a non-Meghan Telpner Inc. Web site, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Meghan Telpner Inc., and that Meghan Telpner Inc. has no control over the content on any such Web site. In addition, a link to a non-Meghan Telpner Inc. Web site does not mean that Meghan Telpner Inc. endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Web site. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

IN NO EVENT WILL MEGHAN TELPNER INC. BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE

Use of the Site

While visiting the Meghan Telpner Inc. site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; © otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.

Copyright

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, jewelry designs, news articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, software, and other materials (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Meghan Telpner Inc. and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in the Content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to, “Meghan Telpner Inc”, “Nourish Your Soul Holidays”,“Love In The Kitchen Academy”, “meghantelpner.com”, “Making Love In The Kitchen”, “Meghantelpnerblog.com”, “Thehealthycookie”, and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the “trademarks”) displayed on the site, are registered and unregistered trademarks of Meghan Telpner Inc. and others. Nothing contained on the site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of Meghan Telpner Inc. or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Legal Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Meghan Telpner Inc. will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution. In no circumstance will we allow the copying of our designs.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Meghan Telpner Inc. and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Meghan Telpner Inc. and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. Meghan Telpner Inc.’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. T

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).